• WELCOME TO AUSTRALIAN CRUISE GROUP
  • BEST PRICE GUARANTEE
  • CUSTOMER SERVICE SUPPORT
  • SECURE TRANSACTION
  • How to Book?
WEBSITE OWNED AND
OPERATED BY CRUISE OPERATOR
Home privacy policy
Group Discount
 

privacy policy

  • We understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of information we hold.
  • We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.
  • We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.
  • While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us on the telephone number or addresses provided below.
  • Collecting Personal Information
    We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the service or product you have requested from us.
  • In general we collect and hold the following information:
    • Name
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Telephone number
    • Organisation (if applicable)
  • We collect but do not hold credit card details if you pay for an order by credit card.
  • In most cases we will collect this information from you directly. However in some cases we may purchase information from list owners or managers, or obtain it form our booking agents.
  • If you do not provide us with your personal information we may be unable to provide you with our services or products. For example, we may be able to make or process cruise bookings for you.
  • Naturally, we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our service and products. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.
  • Removal from database
    If you would like your name deleted from our database at any time or have any other queries relating to the above, please contact us directly.
  • Purposes of Collection
  • We collect information primarily to record appropriate details for any order you have placed with us. We may also use the information:
    • To inform you of any changes to any cruise schedules or other relevant customer service information.
    • To send newsletters to you.
    • To inform you of products that can be purchased from us.
    • To inform you of our developments and other services that we can provide.
  • We also use information collected online for remarketing our services online. This means that if you view our website, third-party websites may display our advertisements on other sites you visit on the internet. Those third parties may use cookies to provide advertisements based on your previous visits to our website. You may opt out of the use of cookies by visiting the relevant third-party website's opt out pages. By accessing our website, you also consent to the use of cookies and our collecting your information for remarketing purposes.
  • Third Parties
    The following third parties may have access to personal information:
    • IT technicians may have access when providing on-site support
    • File storage services;
    • Webpay (the authorized payment gateway for credit card transactions)
  • We may transfer personal information to related bodies corporate or third parties in a foreign country where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that such information will be held, used or disclosed by the recipient consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles. By entering into any agreement with us, you consent to such transfers. The countries in which third party recipients of the personal information may be located includes India.
  • We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless:
    • the disclosure is required or authorised by law; or
    • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.
  • Personal Information Quality
    We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.
  • If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information. In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.
  • Securing Your Personal Information
    We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use or alteration.
  • We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:
    • Our offices are also securely locked after hours;
    • All staff are required to sign our Policy & Procedures covering computer usage
    • All our computers are password protected and virus protected;
    • Our website is protected by a firewall; and
    • our website is securely encrypted using reputable industry standard encryption certificates.
  • Accessing Your Personal Information
    You have a limited right to access all personal information that we hold about you. In limited circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, in which case, we will give you a reason for that refusal.
    We are not required to provide access where:
    • denying access is required or authorised by law; or
    • providing access would be unlawful.
  • Changes to this Statement
    This Privacy Policy is not a static document; if we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will publish these changes on our website.
  • Contacting Us
    If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact our office at:
  • Telephone +61 2 8296 7351

    Fax +61 2 8296 7201

    Email : privacy@australiancruisegroup.com.au

    Post Australian Cruise Group Pty Ltd
    32 The Promenade
    King Street Wharf 5
    NSW 2000 Sydney Australia
  • Complaints
    If you have a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicable privacy regulation please email us at privacy@australiancruisegroup.com.au . We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 business days.
  • Responsible Service of Alcohol Policy
    We aim to provide all patrons with a safe, friendly and pleasant atmosphere.
 
Back
to top